top of page

About the awards

The Hunter Safety Awards recognise local businesses who have integrated work, health and safety as part of their core business. In its eighth year, the Hunter Safety Awards will award 12 key categories.

Organisations and individuals may apply for more than one category, providing they meet the requirements of each award.

All awards are open for submissions, except the WHS Business of the Year, which is determined from the winners in the other categories.

All submission will be reviewed for eligibility and then provided to the judging panel, who will review based on a points-based matrix. From there they will decide their finalists and winners. 

Finalists will be notified and invited to the awards ceremony, at which the winners will be announced.

Finalists will receive:

  • Website and social media coverage of their placement as a finalist within their award category.

  • A certificate to display in their workplace.

  • A FINALIST logo to promote their position.

 

Winners will receive:

  • External media coverage by the awards media partners.

  • Website and social media coverage of their placement as a winner within their award category.

  • An award to display in their workplace.

  • A WINNER logo to promote their position.

 

In its eighth year there will be 12 main award categories, as below.

  • WHS Business of the Year (not open for submissions, awarded by judges) sponsored by AGL

  • Best WHS Training Program sponsored by Hume Doors & Timber

  • Best WHS Improvement (Large) sponsored by John Holland Group

  • Best WHS Improvement (SME) sponsored by Ampcontrol

  • Best Health and Wellbeing Program (Large Organisation) sponsored by Gunnebo

  • Best Health and Wellbeing Program (SME) sponsored by Tomago Aluminium

  • Best WHS Management System (Large) sponsored by Red Insight

  • Best WHS Management System (SME) sponsored by Fenech Demolition

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (Large) sponsored by WesTrac

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (SME) sponsored by 3M

  • Young WHS Leader of the Year sponsored by uvex

  • WHS Champion of the Year sponsored by the University of Newcastle

KEY
DATES

AUGUST 2023
Applications opened for organisations and individuals to download the award application forms and submit their responses.

13 NOVEMBER 2023
Applications close for award submissions.

DECEMBER 2023 - JANUARY 2024
The panels of judges review submissions.

FEBRUARY 2024
Finalists are announced.

15 MARCH 2024
The Hunter Safety Awards gala event will be held on Friday, 15 March 2024 and the winners of each award category are announced.

AUGUST 2024
Submissions open for the 2025 awards!

AWARD CRITERIA

Applications for the 2024 Hunter Safety Awards are now closed. Keep an eye out for the finalists announcement in 2024!

Get Tickets

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2023

​WINNERS

  • WHS Business of the Year: Enviroculture Maintenance Services sponsored by AGL

  • Best Health and Wellbeing Program (Large Organisation): Port Stephens Council sponsored by Brimble

  • Best Health and Wellbeing Program (SME): Body and Mind 2000 sponsored by Tomago Aluminium

  • Best WHS Improvement (Large Organisation): Ampcontrol sponsored by Strike Force Services

  • Best WHS Improvement (SME): Enviroculture Maintenance Services sponsored by Ampcontrol

  • Best WHS Management System (Large Organisation): Newcastle Airport sponsored by Red Insight

  • Best WHS Management System (SME): Machinemonitor sponsored by AmpControl

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (Large Organisation): The University of Newcastle sponsored by WesTrac

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (SME): Morgan Engineering sponsored by 3M

  • WHS Student of the Year: Danny Payne sponsored by University of Newcastle

  • WHS Champion of the Year: Tony Jones sponsored by Fenech Demolition

  • Young WHS Leader of the Year: Liam Beeton sponsored by uvex

  • Best WHS Training Program: Infrabuild sponsored ByGroup

​FINALISTS

  • Ampcontrol

  • Black Diamond Site Services

  • Body and Mind 2000

  • Brimble

  • Enviroculture Maintenance Services

  • HL Mullane & Sons Pty Ltd

  • HVTC Group

  • InfraBuild

  • Key Consultation Solutions

  • Liddell Coal (Glencore)

  • Machinemonitor Pty Ltd

  • Morgan Engineering

  • Newcastle Airport

  • Point 2 Point Engineering

  • Port Stephens Council

  • Red Insight

  • RPS AAP Consulting Pty Ltd 

  • SafeGauge

  • United Civil Resources

  • The University of Newcastle

  • Warner Company

2022

​WINNERS

  • WHS Business of the Year: Fenech Demolition - sponsored by AGL

  • Best Health and Wellbeing Program (Large Organisation): Molycop sponsored by Sonic HealthPlus

  • Best Health and Wellbeing Program (SME): Murray Consulting Solutions sponsored by Tomago Aluminium

  • Best WHS Improvement (Large Organisation): Chandler Macleod sponsored by Strike Force Services

  • Best WHS Improvement (SME): Warner Company sponsored by ARTC

  • Best WHS Management System (Large Organisation): CMA Contracting sponsored by Red Insight

  • Best WHS Management System (SME): Fenech Demolition sponsored by CypherIQ Digital

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (Large Organisation): MolyCop sponsored by WesTrac

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (SME): GCG sponsored by 3M

  • WHS Student of the Year: Louise Conn (Hunter Ready Made Concrete) sponsored by the University of Newcastle

  • WHS Champion of the Year: Monica Toews Brown sponsored by Ampcontrol

  • Young WHS Leader of the Year: Sam Herd (Asset Training) sponsored by uvex

  • Best WHS Training Program: Aqua Assets sponsored by BY GROUP

​FINALISTS

  • ARTC

  • Asset Training   

  • Asplundh

  • Axis Custom Doors & Panels

  • Carter Heavy Haulage & Transport 

  • Chandler Macloed

  • CHD Partners

  • CIRT

  • CMA Contracting

  • Community Therapy

  • Ethos Health

  • EML

  • Fenech Demolition

  • GCG

  • Hillgrove Mine

  • Hunter Ready Made Concrete

  • Mainstream Industries

  • Mavid Group

  • Molycop

  • Morgan Engineering

  • Murray Consulting Solutions

  • Norsu Group        

  • Plant Assessor

  • Red Insight

  • Rollingball Productions

  • Singleton Council         

2020

​WINNERS

  • WHS Business of the Year: NCIG - sponsored by AGL

  • Best Health and Wellbeing Program (Large Organisation): Daracon sponsored by Sonic HealthPlus

  • Best Health and Wellbeing Program (SME): Body and Mind 2000 sponsored by Tomago Aluminium

  • Best WHS Improvement (Large Organisation): WesTrac sponsored by ARTC

  • Best WHS Improvement (SME): Norsu Group sponsored by Ampcontrol

  • Best WHS Management System (Large Organisation): Asplundh sponsored by Red Insight

  • Best WHS Management System (SME): Mainstream Industries sponsored by One Touch Contractors

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (Large Organisation): Laing O’Rourke sponsored by WesTrac

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (SME): Novecom sponsored by 3M

  • WHS Student of the Year: Jamie Collins (Glencore) sponsored by AGL

  • WHS Champion of the Year: Jenny Rudder (Singleton Council) sponsored by University of Newcastle

  • Young WHS Leader of the Year: Aaron Jones (Critical Alpha) sponsored by uvex

  • Best WHS Training Program: Ethos Health sponsored by Hume Doors

​FINALISTS

  • Ampcontrol        

  • Aqua Assets Pty Limited

  • ARTC    

  • Asset Training   

  • Asplundh             

  • Body and Mind 2000      

  • Brimble Rail       

  • Carter Heavy Haulage & Transport           

  • CHD Partners     

  • Corfad Civil and Construction Pty Ltd 

  • Critical Alpha          

  • Daracon              

  • Ethos Health      

  • Great Lakes FM

  • Hunter Valley Tours       

  • John Holland Rail            

  • Keolis Downer   

  • LabourCo           

  • Laing O'Rourke 

  • Mainstream Industries   

  • Newcastle Coal Infrastructure Group (NCIG)        

  • North Construction & Building   

  • Norsu Group      

  • Novaskill             

  • Novecom           

  • Programmed     

  • Safe Industries Australia               

  • Singleton Council            

  • Tony White Group          

  • Warner Company            

  • WesTrac

2019

​WINNERS

  • WHS Student of the Year - Sponsored by AGL - Christopher Layzell (Brimble Rail)

  • Best WHS Training Course - Sponsored by Programmed Skilled Workforce - Asset Training

  • Best WHS Improvement (Large Organisation) - Sponsored by Sonic HealthPlus - Hume Doors & Timber

  • Best WHS Improvement (SME) - Sponsored by Jason Reading Landscapes - Reliance Hexham

  • Best Health & Wellbeing Program - Sponsored by ACI Global - Murray Consulting Solutions

  • Best WHS Management System (Large Organisation) - Sponsored by Red Insight - Novaskill

  • Best WHS Management System (SME) - Sponsored by MRS Services Group - Carter Heavy Haulage

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (Large Organisation) - Sponsored by WesTrac - Australia Post

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (SME) - Sponsored by 3M - Muru Management Consulting

  • Young WHS Leader of the Year - Sponsored by uvex - Lauren Meldrum

  • WHS Champion of the Year - Sponsored by the University of Newcastle - Tony Melia

  • WHS Business of the Year - Sponsored by AGL - Tomago Aluminium

​FINALISTS

  • 152HQ

  • Alspec

  • Asplundh

  • Asset Training

  • Australia Post

  • Body & Mind 2000

  • Brimble Rail Pty Ltd

  • Calvary Mater Hospital

  • Carter Heavy Haulage & Transport

  • Corestaff

  • Great Lakes FM

  • Gunnebo

  • Hume Doors

  • HVTC/OPRA Psychology Group

  • Life Without Barriers

  • Murray Consulting Solutions

  • Muru Management Consulting

  • Nigel Donovan

  • Novaskill

  • Otraco

  • Port Waratah Coal Services

  • Programmed

  • Reliance Hexham

  • Safe Industries Australia

  • Singleton Council

  • Sotaeria

  • The Mindful Worker

  • Tomago Aluminium

  • Transformational Institute

  • Umwelt

  • Valley Homes

  • Warner Company

2018

​WINNERS

  • WHS Business of the Year - sponsored by AGL - Moly-Cop

  • WHS Champion of the Year - sponsored by University of Newcastle  - Owen Leslie

  • Young WHS Leader of the Year - sponsored by uvex – Carolyn Parish 

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (Large organisation) - sponsored by WesTrac – Moly-Cop

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (SME) - sponsored by 3M – GWH Build

  • Best WHS Management System (Large organisation) - sponsored by Red Insight – PROGRAMMED

  • Best WHS Management System (SME)  - sponsored by Laing O'Rourke – Valley Homes

  • Best WHS Improvement (Large organisation) - sponsored by Sonic HealthPlus - Port Stephens Council

  • Best WHS Improvement (SME) - sponsored by Honeywell  - Safe Treez

  • WHS Student of the Year - sponsored by Hunter TAFE – Jason Mould

  • Best WHS Training Course - sponsored by Programmed Skilled Workforce - Mainstream Industries

​FINALISTS

ORGANISATIONS

  • AP Eagers

  • Asset Training

  • Austin

  • Body and Mind 2000

  • Calvary Mater 

  • Calvary Retirement Communities

  • Clik-Lol

  • Compass Housing

  • Corestaff & Opra

  • GB Auto

  • Gunnebo

  • GWH Build

  • John Holland Rail

  • Komatsu

  • Laing O'Rourke

  • Lifestyle Cleaning Services

  • Mainstream Industries

  • METSO

  • Moly-Cop

  • Muru Management Consulting

  • Newcastle City Council

  • Newcastle Rescue & Consultancy

  • Open Space Events

  • Otraco

  • Port Stephens Council

  • PROGRAMMED

  • Safe Treez

  • Saunders International

  • Service Stream

  • TAFE NSW

  • Take5apps

  • Training Wheels

  • University of Newcastle

  • Valley Homes

  • Westpac Group Property

INDIVIDUALS

  • Alan Newey

  • Alexis Skardon

  • Barry Naylor

  • Brad Hartley

  • Carolyn Parish

  • Chris Ayre

  • Daniel Reid

  • Darren Stevenson

  • David Foster

  • Graeme Middlemas

  • Jake McCubbin

  • Jason Mould

  • Lee Oakman

  • Monica Brown

  • Owen Leslie

2017

​WINNERS

  • WHS Business of the Year - sponsored by Blackwoods – Mainstream Industries

  • WHS Champion of the Year - sponsored by University of Newcastle  - James Brown

  • Young WHS Leader of the Year - sponsored by Lifestyle Cleaning Services – Lauren Meldrum

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (Large organisation) - sponsored by WesTrac – Anglican Care

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (SME) - sponsored by 3M – Take5apps

  • Best WHS Management System (Large organisation) - sponsored by Greencap – Laing O’Rourke

  • Best WHS Management System (SME)  - sponsored by Laing O'Rourke – Mainstream Industries

  • Best WHS Improvement (Large organisation) - sponsored by John Holland Rail - LakeCoal

  • Best WHS Improvement (SME) - sponsored by KONE Elevators  - Valley Electrical & Air

  • WHS Student of the Year - sponsored by Hunter TAFE – Lee Oakman

  • Best WHS Training Course - sponsored by uvex -Training Wheels

​FINALISTS

ORGANISATIONS

  • Airspeed Aviation

  • Anglican Care

  • Asset Training

  • Body & Mind 2000

  • Compass Housing

  • CQMS RAZER

  • DADM Enterprises

  • Hunter Engineering and Fabrication

  • Hunter TAFE

  • HVTC

  • Laing O'Rourke

  • Lakecoal    

  • Mahtech Industries

  • Mainstream Industries

  • Newcastle Mens Shed

  • Newcastle Rescue and Consultancy

  • NovaSkill

  • Port Stephens Council

  • Programmed Skilled

  • Service Stream

  • Supplied

  • Take5Apps

  • Training Wheels

  • Valley Electrical & Air

  • WorkPac

INDIVIDUALS

  • James Brown

  • John Hamson

  • Kim Skeffington

  • Lauren Meldrum

  • Leah Pringle

  • Lee Oakman

  • Lindsay Holt

  • Steven Whitehead

2016

​WINNERS

  • Best WHS Improvement (Large org) Sponsored by Laing O’Rourke - Chandler Macleod

  • Best WHS Improvement (SME) Sponsored by Coal & Allied - Jason Reading Landscapes

  • WHS Student of the Year Sponsored by University of Newcastle - David Gonzalez

  • Best WHS Training Course Sponsored by HVTC - Training Wheels

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (Large org) Sponsored by WesTrac - John Holland Rail

  • Most Innovative WHS Idea (SME) Sponsored by McCullough Robertson - Rotacaster

  • Best WHS Management System (Large org) Sponsored by Greencap - WorkPac

  • Best WHS Management System (SME) Sponsored by Bottrell Business - Westpac Rescue Helicopter Service

  • WHS Champion of the Year Sponsored by WHS Systems - James Wood

  • Young WHS Leader of the Year Sponsored by Lifestyle Cleaning Services - Jared Dwyer

  • WHS Business of the Year Sponsored by Blackwoods - Port Hunter Conveyors

​FINALISTS

ORGANISATIONS

  • Austedan Fabrications

  • Body and Mind 2000

  • Broadlex Services

  • Boral Quarry

  • Chandler Macleod

  • Compass Housing

  • GHD

  • Hunter TAFE

  • Intersafe

  • Jason Reading Landscapes

  • John Holland Rail

  • Mainstream Industries

  • Newcastle Coal Infrastructure

  • Newcastle Rescue and Consultancy

  • Novaskill

  • P&B Nichols

  • Pacific National

  • Plant Assessor

  • Portable Safety Cam

  • Port Hunter Conveyors

  • Programmed Skilled

  • Rotacaster Wheel

  • SiteSafe International

  • Take5 Apps

  • Toll Mining Services

  • Training Wheels

  • Trofmoc

  • Veolia

  • WearX

  • Westpac Rescue Helicopter Service

  • Workpac

 

INDIVIDUALS

  • Veronica Black

  • Joel Cockbain

  • Megan Coxall

  • Toree Diver 

  • Jared Dwyer

  • David Gonzalez

  • Brooke Mackay

  • Lauren Meldrum

  • Taylor Nichols

  • Katie Whysall

  • Rod Williams 

  • James Wood

bottom of page